28. June 2019 Friday

14:30 – 15:40 Lunch

15:45 – 16:00 Welcome address

Alicja Chybicka (Wroclaw),  Krzysztof Kałwak (Wroclaw)
Meinolf Suttorp (Dresden),  Petr Sedlacek (Prague)

16:00 – 17:30 Session 1
Rare diseases and new approaches

   Chair: Alexander Claviez (Kiel), Krzysztof Kałwak (Wroclaw)

Rare histiocytoses
Carl Friedrich Classen (D)

Ph+ ALL or Ph+CML. What difference does it make?
Markus Metzler (D)

Can children with CML stop imatinib?
Meinolf Suttorp (D)

Checkpoint inhibitors in the treatment of pediatric lymphomas. Is there a breakthrough?
Alexander Claviez (D)

17:30 – 18:00 Coffee Break

18:00 – 19:15 Session 2
Acute myeloid leukemia

   Chair: Ursula Creutzig (Hannover), Dirk Reinhardt (Essen)

CPX351 (Vyxeos) in the treatment of adult and pediatric AML
Dirk Reinhardt (D)

Secondary AML – a distinct entity or not?
Ursula Creutzig (D)

Cytomegalovirus reactivation in pediatric acute leukemia after stem cell transplantation has an effect on relapse and survival in AML but not in B-precursor ALL
Sebastian Voigt (D)

19:30 – Networking Dinner

29. June 2019 Saturday

08:30 – 09:45 Session 3
Acute lymphoblastic leukemia

   Chair: Carl Friedrich Classen (Rostock), Meinolf Suttorp (Dresden)

Unique clinical course of pediatric ALL among carriers of germline mutation in the NBN gene
Wojciech Młynarski (PL)

MRD: Flow vs PCR
Tomasz Szczepański (PL)

Mice exposed to germ-free conditions and the risk of ALL
Julia Hauer (D)

09:45 – 10:00 Coffee Break

10:00 – 12:00 Session 4
The broad field of pediatric stem cell transplantation

   Chair: Jacek Wachowiak (Poznan), Petr Sedlacek (CZ)

MAS after HSCT
Petr Sedlacek (CZ)

Allogeneic HSCT for BCR/ABL - negative MPNs in children.
Jacek Wachowiak (PL)

The importance of donor lymphocyte infusions after allogeneic hematopoietic stem cell transplantation
Bernd Gruhn (D)

Bu MEL conditioning in neuroblastoma and its associated risk of VOD
Tomas Sykora (SK)

Conception and parenting after HSCT. Is it a realistic option?
Petr Sedlacek (CZ)

The role of KIRs in donor matching
Marek Ussowicz (PL)

12:00 – 13:15 Lunch

13:15 – 14:30 Session 5
HSCT in non–malignant disorders

   Chair: Marek Ussowicz (Wroclaw), Markus Metzler (Erlangen)

Post-transplant B-cell reconstitution in patients with B-positive SCID
Manfred Hoenig (D)

Mutations in PID: from DNA to function
Ulrich Pannicke (D)

The natural history of cancer in Nijmegen breakage syndrome: defining the interference of haematopoietic stem cell transplantation
Agata Pastorczak (PL)

RECOMB – stem cell gene therapy in RAG-deficient SCID patients.
Monika Mielcarek-Siedziuk, Krzysztof Kalwak (PL)

14.30 – 15.30 Session 6
Cord blood and Wharton’s Jelly derived MSCs

   Chair: Bernd Gruhn (Jena), Krzysztof Kałwak (Wroclaw)

Autologous and allogeneic CBT in autism, cerebral palsy and other disorders – a hype or hope?
Krzysztof Kałwak (PL)

Mesenchymal Stem Cells i.v. and i.t. in neurology Case studies.
Magdalena Chrościńska–Krawczyk (PL)

15:30 – 16:00 Coffee Break

16:00 – 18:00 Session 7
“Pretty Kettle of Fish” – Eine schöne Bescherung
No to pięknie! – To je ale nadělení!
Ez aztán szép kis meglepetés! – Čo sa to tu deje?

   Chair: Krzysztof Kałwak (Wroclaw), Meinolf Suttorp (Dresden)

Erlangen

Dresden

Wroclaw

Unique NUP214-ABL1 fusion origin in BCP-ALL: a therapeutic implication.
Joanna Taha (PL)

19:45 – Outdoor networking event

30. June 2019 Sunday

09:00 – 10:00 Session 8
Novel therapies in ALL and NHL

   Chair: Sebastian Voigt (Berlin), Tomasz Szczepański (Zabrze),

Blinatumomab and/or Inotuzumab ozogamycin. Global and Prague experience.
Lucie Sramkova (CZ)

CAR-T cells
Krzysztof Kalwak (PL)

10:00 – 11:00 Session 9
Infectious complications in pediatric hematooncology

   Chair: Gergely Krivan (Budapest), Wojciech Młynarski (Lodz)

Incidence of Adenovirus Infection in Hematopoietic Stem Cell Transplant Recipients: Findings from the AdVance Study. The role of brincidofovir in the treatment of refractory infections.
Sebastian Voigt (D)

CMV, ADV and EBV-specific T cells – lessons from Budapest
Gergely Krivan (H)

What’s new in the prophylaxis of fungal infections?
Krzysztof Kalwak (PL)

11:00 – 11:15 Coffee Break

11:15 – 13:00 Session 10
From bench and bedside
(Abstracts of young and more experienced investigators selected for oral presentation)
   Chair: Petr Sedlacek (Prague), Meinolf Suttorp (Dresden)

Successful use of eculizumab in a patient with dialysis-dependent aHUS after HSCT.
Tomasz Jarmoliński (PL)

Introduction of new pediatric EBMT criteria for VOD diagnosis: is it life-saving or money-wasting?
Zofia Szmit (PL)

13.00 - 13:30
Presentation of awards to best abstracts presenters and adjourn

13.30 – 14.30 Lunch